VALID -VENDORS REAL-ESTATE SERVICES LLC, A Management Maintenance Company.We perform services based upon HUD guidelines.
[…] not be accepted. The SFAM Director or designee will review and
respond to the appeal within 30 business days from receipt.
Communication will be via e-mail with concurrent written confirmation
by U.S. mail. The decision of the SFAM Director is final and furthe
Below is the latest version of the HUD property preservation guidelines manual.
GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF PROPERTIES SECURING FHA INSURED MORTGAGES
Mortgagee Responsibility
Mortgagees
should preserve and protect properties securing FHA-insured mortgages
in accordance with the requirements of 24 CFR 203.377, which provides
that “the mortgagee shall take reasonable action to protect and
preserve such security property when it is determined, or should have
been determined, to be vacant or abandoned until its conveyance to the
Secretary, if such action does not constitute an illegal trespass”.
In the event that a property securing an FHA mortgage is conveyed
damaged to the Secretary without prior approval, the Department may, at
its discretion, require the property to be re-conveyed or may require a
reduction to the claim proceeds for the greater of the insurance