Friday, September 7, 2012
[…] (2011 Update)
                                                                                                                                                           
GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF PROPERTIES SECURING FHA INSURED MORTGAGES


Mortgagee Responsibility
Mortgagees should preserve and protect properties securing FHA-insured mortgages in accordance with the requirements of 24 CFR 203.377, which provides that “the mortgagee shall take reasonable action to protect and preserve such security property when it is determined, or should have been determined, to be vacant or abandoned until its conveyance to the Secretary, if such action does not constitute an illegal trespass”.  In the event that a property securing an FHA mortgage is conveyed damaged to the Secretary without prior approval, the Department may, at its discretion, require the property to be re-conveyed or may require a reduction to the claim proceeds for the greater of the insurance recovery or HUD’s